• Ann Arbor
    Ann Arbor
    201 S. Division Street
    Suite 400
    Ann Arbor, MI 48104
    T 734-761-3780
  • Cheboygan
    Cheboygan
    229 Court Street
    P.O. Box 405
    Cheboygan, MI 49721
    T 231-627-8000
  • Detroit
    Detroit
    1901 St. Antoine Street
    6th Floor at Ford Field
    Detroit, MI 48226
    T 313-259-7777
  • Grand Rapids
    Grand Rapids
    99 Monroe Avenue NW
    Suite 300
    Grand Rapids, MI 49503
    T 616-205-4330
  • Troy
    Troy
    201 W. Big Beaver Road
    Suite 500
    Troy, MI 48084
    T 248-743-6000
Go to page >
Go to page >
competitive drive
 

News Center

in the know
 

76 Bodman Attorneys Included in DBusiness Top Lawyers 2021

By: Bodman PLC

10/30/20

Bodman PLC is pleased to announce that Detroit-based business publication DBusiness Magazine has included 76 of the firm’s attorneys on its 2021 “Top Lawyers” list.

To compile the Top Lawyers list, DBusiness conducted a peer review survey of more than 19,000 attorneys in Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Washtenaw, and Livingston counties. Participants were asked to nominate up to three leading attorneys practicing in the five-county area in each of 53 legal specialties.

Bodman attorneys were recognized in 30 different areas of practice. All three of the firm’s Southeast Michigan offices are represented on the 2021 list.

Bodman attorneys included in DBusiness Top Lawyers 2020, with the practice areas for which they were nominated, are listed below by office.

Ann Arbor Office (10 attorneys)

  • Justin P. Bagdady (Litigation-Intellectual Property)
  • Harvey W. Berman (Construction Law; Litigation-Construction)
  • Timothy R. Damschroder (Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
  • Alexandra E. Dieck (Real Estate Law)
  • Susan M. Kornfield (Intellectual Property and Patent Law; Litigation-Intellectual Property)
  • Carrie Leahy (Corporate Law; Securities Law)
  • Jill M. Miller (Information Technology Law)
  • Joseph R. Morrison, Jr. (Information Technology Law)
  • Jennifer M. Oertel (Nonprofit/Charities law)
  • Sarah J. Williams (Municipal Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law)

Detroit Office (38 attorneys)

  • Marc M. Bakst (Bankruptcy and Creditor/Debtor Rights Law)
  • Kelly M. Burnell (Trusts and Estates)
  • Andrew H. Curoe (Trusts and Estates)
  • Sarah L. Cylkowski (Litigation-Insurance)
  • Brandon M. Dalziel (Health Care Law)
  • Laurence B. Deitch (Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
  • Robert J. Diehl, Jr. (Bankruptcy and Creditor/Debtor Rights Law; Litigation-Banking & Finance)
  • Forrest O. Dillon (Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
  • Fredrick J. Dindoffer (Environmental Law)
  • Christopher J. Dine (Nonprofit/Charities Law)
  • Nathan D. Dupes (Environmental Law)
  • Aaron D. Graves (Labor and Employment Law)
  • Scott P. Gyorke (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • Kathleen O’Callaghan Hickey (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • Frederick H. Hoops, III (Nonprofit/Charities Law)
  • Thomas J. Howlett (Municipal Law)
  • Michael J. Jameson (Trusts & Estates)
  • Joseph J. Kochanek (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • David P. Larsen (Trusts and Estates)
  • Dennis J. Levasseur (Litigation-Commercial; Litigation-Intellectual Property)
  • Melissa A. Lewis (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • Kelly M. Lockman (Real Estate Law)
  • Ralph E. McDowell (Bankruptcy and Creditor/Debtor Rights Law)
  • Nicholas P. McElhinny (Health Care Law)
  • Adam B. Norlander (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • Joseph G. Nuyen, Jr. (Health Care Law)
  • Rebecca D’Arcy O’Reilly (Employee Benefits Law; Litigation-Labor Employment Benefits)
  • Michael B. Peterman (Real Estate Law)
  • Jeffrey G. Raphelson (Litigation-Commercial; Intellectual Property & Patent Law)
  • Thomas J. Rheaume, Jr. (Appellate Law; Litigation-Insurance)
  • Damali A. Sahu (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • Nicholas P. Scavone, Jr. (Banking & Financial Services Law; Real Estate Law)
  • Joseph J. Shannon (Litigation-Banking and Finance; Litigation-Commercial)
  • Erica J. Shell (Environmental Law)
  • E. William S. Shipman (Health Care Law)
  • Larry R. Shulman (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • Brian R. Trumbauer (Bankruptcy and Creditor/Debtor Rights Law)
  • Jaimee L. Witten (Bankruptcy and Creditor/Debtor Rights Law)

Troy Office (28 attorneys)

  • Courtland W. Anderson (Franchise Law; Intellectual Property & Patent Law)
  • Celeste E. Arduino (Nonprofit/Charities Law)
  • Donovan S. Asmar (Appellate Law)
  • J. Adam Behrendt (Litigation-Banking and Finance; Litigation-Real Estate)
  • John T. Below (Labor and Employment Law)
  • Jonathan S. Berg (Commercial Law)
  • David C. Bosman (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • Gene P. Bowen (Commercial Law)
  • Barbara A. Bowman (Public Finance Law)
  • Jonathan P. Burleigh (Commercial Law)
  • Robert J. Cambridge (Corporate Law; Securities Law)
  • John C. Cashen (Labor and Employment Law)
  • Steve R. Cole (Corporate Law; Tax Law)
  • Michael G. Costello (Insurance Law)
  • Anthony P. Cracchiolo (Tax Law)
  • Katherine F. Cser (Labor and Employment Law)
  • Michelle Thurber Czapski (Insurance Law; Litigation-Insurance)
  • Andrea M. DeFrain (Trusts and Estates)
  • Gary S. Fealk (Labor and Employment Law)
  • Amanda J. Frank (Appellate Law)
  • Gregory J. Gamalski (Real Estate Law)
  • Marguerite Munson Lentz (Trusts and Estates)
  • Mark W. Peters (Securities Law)
  • Katherine Razdolsky Rothstein (Information Technology Law)
  • Andrew Z. Spilkin (Real Estate Law)
  • Thomas J. Tallerico (Litigation-Antitrust)
  • Thomas Van Dusen (Litigation-Commercial; Litigation-Insurance)
  • David B. Walters (Employee Benefits Law; Litigation-Labor Employment Benefits)