• Ann Arbor
    Ann Arbor
    201 S. Division Street
    Suite 400
    Ann Arbor, MI 48104
    T 734-761-3780
  • Cheboygan
    Cheboygan
    229 Court Street
    P.O. Box 405
    Cheboygan, MI 49721
    T 231-627-8000
  • Detroit
    Detroit
    1901 St. Antoine Street
    6th Floor at Ford Field
    Detroit, MI 48226
    T 313-259-7777
  • Grand Rapids
    Grand Rapids
    250 Monroe Avenue NW
    Suite 400
    Grand Rapids, MI 49503
    T 616-205-4330
  • Troy
    Troy
    201 W. Big Beaver Road
    Suite 500
    Troy, MI 48084
    T 248-743-6000
Go to page >
Go to page >
competitive drive
 

News Center

in the know
 

65 Bodman Attorneys Named “Top Lawyers 2018” by DBusiness Magazine

By: Bodman PLC

11/09/17

Detroit-based business publication DBusiness Magazine has named 65 Bodman PLC attorneys to its 2018 “Top Lawyers” list.

To compile the 2018 list, DBusiness polled more than 19,000 attorneys in Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Washtenaw, and Livingston counties. Each attorney was asked to nominate lawyers among 48 legal specialties.

Bodman attorneys were recognized in 32 different practice areas.  The listed Bodman lawyers appear below by practice area.

Appellate Law

Thomas P. Bruetsch

James J. Walsh

Arbitration

Thomas J. Tallerico

Banking and Financial Services Law

David C. Bosman

Barbara A. Bowman

Daniel J. Canine

Robert J. Diehl, Jr

Scott P. Gyorke

Kathleen O’Callaghan Hickey

Joseph J. Kochanek

Larry R. Shulman

Wendy L. Zabriskie

Bankruptcy and Creditor/Debtor Rights Law

Marc M. Bakst

Robert J. Diehl, Jr.

Ralph E. McDowell

Jaimee L. Witten

Commercial Law

Courtland W. Anderson

Gene P. Bowen

Mark W. Peters

David C. Stone

Construction Law

Harvey W. Berman

Copyright Law

Susan M. Kornfield

Michael J. Serra

Corporate Law

Gene P. Bowen

Timothy R. Damschroder

Forrest O. Dillon

Carrie Leahy

David C. Stone

Employee Benefits Law

Rebecca D'Arcy O'Reilly

Charles M. Russman

David B. Walters

Environmental Law

Fredrick J. Dindoffer

Nathan D. Dupes

Food and Beverage Law

Christopher Bernard

Franchise Law

Courtland W. Anderson

Health Care Law

Brandon M. Dalziel

William S. Shipman

Information Technology Law

Andrew J. Schuster

Insurance Law

Michelle Thurber Czapski

Labor and Employment Law

John C. Cashen

Aaron D. Graves

Christopher P. Mazzoli

Karen L. Piper

Maureen Rouse-Ayoub

Land Use and Zoning

Sandra Sorini-Elser

Legal Malpractice Law

George G. Kemsley

Litigation- Banking and Finance

Adam Behrendt

Thomas P. Bruetsch

Joseph J. Shannon           

Thomas J. Tallerico        

Litigation- Commercial

Dennis J. Levasseur

Jeffrey G. Raphelson

Joseph J. Shannon

Thomas J. Tallerico

Litigation- Insurance

Michelle Thurber Czapski

Jason R. Gourley

Thomas Van Dusen

Litigation- Intellectual Property

Susan M. Kornfield

Litigation- Real Estate

Michelle Thurber Czapski

Jason R. Gourley

Thomas Van Dusen

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Gene P. Bowen

Timothy R. Damschroder

Laurence B. Deitch

Forrest O. Dillon

Municipal Law

Barbara A. Bowman

Dennis J. Levasseur

Nonprofit/Charities Law

Celeste E. Arduino

Christopher J. Dine

Joseph J. Kochanek

Public Finance Law

Carl F. Stafford

Real Estate Law

Timothy P. Bliss

Gregory J. Gamalski

Nicholas P. Scavone

Sandra Sorini Elser

Andrew Z. Spilkin

Securities Law

Barbara A. Bowman

Mark W. Peters

Tax Law

Michael M. Antovski

Jerrold M. Bigelman

Anthony P. Cracchiolo

Andrew H. Curoe

Christopher J. Dine

Trade Secrets

Susan M. Kornfield

Trusts and Estates

Anthony P. Cracchiolo

Andrew H. Curoe

David M. Hempstead

David P. Larsen

Marguerite Munson Lentz