• Ann Arbor
    Ann Arbor
    201 S. Division Street
    Suite 400
    Ann Arbor, MI 48104
    T 734-761-3780
  • Cheboygan
    Cheboygan
    229 Court Street
    P.O. Box 405
    Cheboygan, MI 49721
    T 231-627-8000
  • Detroit
    Detroit
    1901 St. Antoine Street
    6th Floor at Ford Field
    Detroit, MI 48226
    T 313-259-7777
  • Grand Rapids
    Grand Rapids
    99 Monroe Avenue NW
    Suite 300
    Grand Rapids, MI 49503
    T 616-205-4330
  • Troy
    Troy
    201 W. Big Beaver Road
    Suite 500
    Troy, MI 48084
    T 248-743-6000
Go to page >
Go to page >
competitive drive
 

News Center

in the know
 

61 Bodman PLC Attorneys Named to 2021 Best Lawyers in America List

By: Bodman PLC

08/20/20

Bodman PLC is pleased to announce that 61 of its attorneys have been listed in the 2021 edition of the highly respected peer-review publication, The Best Lawyers in America.

Lawyers included in The Best Lawyers in America are divided by geographic region and practice area. They are selected based on the results of an extensive peer review process focusing on their professional expertise, client service skills, and can authentication process to verify that they are currently in practice and in good standing.

Bodman attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2021, including the practice areas under which they are listed, are:

ANN ARBOR, Michigan

Harvey W. Berman (Construction Law)

Timothy R. Damschroder (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Richard D. Hoeg (Corporate Law)

Susan M. Kornfield (Copyright Law, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent, Technology Law, Trademark Law)

Carrie Leahy (Corporate Law)

Randolph S. Perry (Corporate Law, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Tax Law)

James J. Walsh (Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation)

DETROIT, Michigan

Marc M. Bakst (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy)

Andrew H. Curoe (Trusts and Estates, Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law)

Herold M. Deason (Corporate Law)

Laurence B. Deitch (Corporate Law)

Robert J. Diehl, Jr. (Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Litigation-Banking and Finance, Litigation-Bankruptcy)

Forrest O. Dillon (Corporate Law)

Fredrick J. Dindoffer (Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental)

Christopher J. Dine (Non-Profit / Charities Law)

Anthony T. Finn (Banking and Finance Law)

David M. Hempstead (Trusts and Estates)

Kathleen O'Callaghan Hickey (Banking and Finance Law)

George G. Kemsley (Commercial Litigation)

Joseph J. Kochanek (Banking and Finance Law)

David P. Larsen (Litigation-Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates)

Marguerite Munson Lentz (Trusts and Estates)

Dennis J. Levasseur (Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Banking and Finance, Litigation-Intellectual Property)

Carla S. Machnik (Banking and Finance Law)

Ralph E. McDowell (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Litigation-Bankruptcy)

Adam B. Norlander (Banking and Finance Law)

Joseph G. Nuyen, Jr. (Health Care Law)

Michael B. Peterman (Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law)

Jane Derse Quasarano (Commercial Litigation)

Jeffrey G. Raphelson (Commercial Litigation)

Damali A. Sahu (Banking and Finance Law)

Nicholas P. Scavone, Jr. (Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law)

Joseph J. Shannon (Commercial Litigation)

Bonnie S. Sherr (Banking and Finance Law)

E. William S. Shipman (Health Care Law)

Larry R. Shulman (Banking and Finance Law)

David C. Stone (Corporate Law)

Brian R. Trumbauer (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy)

Jaimee L. Witten (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

GRAND RAPIDS, Michigan

Brian E. Kersey (Banking and Finance Law)

Wayne D. Roberts (Litigation and Controversy-Tax, Tax Law)

TROY, Michigan

J. Adam Behrendt (Litigation-Banking and Finance)

David C. Bosman (Banking and Finance Law)

Barbara A. Bowman (Banking and Finance Law, Municipal Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law)

John C. Cashen (Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Qui Tam Law)

Steven R. Cole (Corporate Law)

Michael G. Costello (Commercial Litigation)

Anthony P. Cracchiolo (Trusts and Estates)

Michelle Thurber Czapski (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law)

Steven J. Fishman (Labor Law-Management)

Gregory J. Gamalski (Real Estate Law)

Catherine Kavanagh Kokotovich (Real Estate Law)

Michael B. Lewiston (Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Real Estate, Litigation-Trusts and Estates)

Mark W. Peters (Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

Karen L. Piper (Labor Law-Management)

Mara Letica Saad (Commercial Litigation)

Andrew Z. Spilkin (Real Estate Law)

Thomas J. Tallerico (Commercial Litigation)

Thomas Van Dusen (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Trusts and Estates)

David B. Walters (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)

Glen M. Zatz (Real Estate Law)