• Ann Arbor
    Ann Arbor
    201 S. Division Street
    Suite 400
    Ann Arbor, MI 48104
    T 734-761-3780
  • Cheboygan
    Cheboygan
    229 Court Street
    P.O. Box 405
    Cheboygan, MI 49721
    T 231-627-8000
  • Detroit
    Detroit
    1901 St. Antoine Street
    6th Floor at Ford Field
    Detroit, MI 48226
    T 313-259-7777
  • Grand Rapids
    Grand Rapids
    250 Monroe Avenue NW
    Suite 400
    Grand Rapids, MI 49503
    T 616-205-4330
  • Troy
    Troy
    201 W. Big Beaver Road
    Suite 500
    Troy, MI 48084
    T 248-743-6000
Go to page >
Go to page >
competitive drive
 

News Center

in the know
 

42 Bodman Attorneys Named to 2017 Best Lawyers in America List

By: Bodman PLC

08/16/16

Bodman PLC is pleased to announce that 42 of its attorneys have been listed in the 2017 edition of the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession, The Best Lawyers in America®.

Lawyers included in The Best Lawyers in America are divided by geographic region and practice area. They are reviewed by their peers on the basis of professional expertise, then undergo an authentication process to make sure they are in current practice and in good standing. More than 83,000 leading attorneys globally are eligible to vote, and Best Lawyers received over 13 million votes to date on the legal abilities of other lawyers based on their specific practice areas around the world. Inclusion in this year’s publication is based on more than 7.3 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers. Because attorneys are not allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.

Bodman attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2017, including their practice areas, are:

ANN ARBOR, Michigan

Harvey W. Berman (Construction Law)
James J. Walsh (Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation)
Matthew T. Jane (Commercial Litigation)
Randolph S. Perry (Corporate Law, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Tax Law)
Sandra Sorini Elser (Real Estate Law)
Susan M. Kornfield (Copyright Law, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent, Technology Law, Trademark Law)
Timothy R. Damschroder (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

DETROIT, Michigan

Andrew H. Curoe (Trusts and Estates)
Brian R. Trumbauer (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy)
Christopher J. Dine (Non-Profit / Charities Law)
Damali A. Sahu (Banking and Finance Law)
David M. Hempstead (Trusts and Estates)
David P. Larsen (Litigation-Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates)
Dennis J. Levasseur (Litigation-Banking and Finance, Litigation-Intellectual Property)
E. William S. Shipman (Health Care Law)
Fredrick J. Dindoffer (Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental)
George G. Kemsley (Commercial Litigation)
Herold Mac Deason (Corporate Law)
Jeffrey G. Raphelson (Commercial Litigation)
Jerrold M. Bigelman (Trusts and Estates)
Joseph J. Kochanek (Banking and Finance Law)
Joseph J. Shannon (Commercial Litigation)
Kathleen O'Callaghan Hickey (Banking and Finance Law)
Larry R. Shulman (Banking and Finance Law)
Laurence B. Deitch (Corporate Law)
Marc M. Bakst (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy)
Marguerite Munson Lentz (Trusts and Estates)
Nicholas P. Scavone, Jr. (Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law)
R. Craig Hupp (Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental)
Ralph E. McDowell (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Litigation-Bankruptcy)
Robert J. Diehl, Jr. (Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Litigation-Banking and Finance, Litigation-Bankruptcy)
Stephen I. Greenhalgh (Banking and Finance Law)

TROY, Michigan

Andrew Z. Spilkin (Real Estate Law)
Barbara A. Bowman (Banking and Finance Law, Municipal Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law)
David B. Walters (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
J. Adam Behrendt (Litigation-Banking and Finance)
John C. Cashen (Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Qui Tam Law)
Michael B. Lewiston (Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Real Estate, Litigation-Trusts and Estates)
Steven J. Fishman (Labor Law-Management)
Thomas J. Tallerico (Commercial Litigation)
Thomas Van Dusen (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Trusts and Estates)
Wendy L. Zabriskie (Banking and Finance Law)